Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
"Master YHWH" and "I AM"s in the Peshitta
Confusion in Greek mss.: a disordered parable, and erroneous names

Matthew 21 New American Bible, Revised Edition (NABRE)
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href=""> ... sion=NABRE</a><!-- m -->
Note re: verses 28-32:
There is much confusion in the textual tradition of the parable. Of the three different forms of the text given by important textual witnesses, one has the leaders answer that the son who agreed to go but did not was the one who did the father's will.
?. The choice probably lies only between a reading that puts the son who agrees and then disobeys before the son who at first refuses and then obeys, and the reading followed in the present translation [which reverses that order].

As of A.D. 175, the passage had
the first son saying 'no' and then going,
and the second son saying 'yes' but not going:

Diatesseron 33:35-40
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href=""> ... xxiii.html</a><!-- m -->
What think ye?
A man had two sons;
and he went to the first,
and said unto him,
My son, go to-day, and till in the vineyard.
And he answered and said,
I do not wish to:
but finally he repented, and went.
And he went to the other,
and said unto him likewise.
And he answered and said,
Yea, my lord:
and went not.
Which of these two did the will of his father?
They said unto him, The first.

In the original Aramaic,
the first son says 'no' and then goes,
and the second son says 'yes' but doesn't go:

Matthew 21:28-31 (Younan)
But what do you think?
A certain man had two sons.
And he drew near to the first one and said to him,
'My son, go work today in the vineyard.'
But he answered and said,
'I do not desire (to).'
But later he regretted (it) and went.
And he drew near to the other and said likewise to him,
and he answered and said,
'I will, mari [my lord],'
and did not go.
Which of these two did the will of his father?"
They said to him that, "The first one." ?.

Some Greek manuscripts have erroneous information for the genealogy in Matthew, perhaps arising from differing transliterations of the original Aramaic.

Matthew 1 (NABRE)
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href=""> ... sion=NABRE</a><!-- m -->
7 ? Abijah the father of Asaph. ?.
10 ? Manasseh the father of Amos ?.
1:7 The successor of Abijah was not Asaph but Asa (see 1 Chr 3:10). Some textual witnesses read the latter name?.
1:10 Amos: some textual witnesses read Amon, who was the actual successor of Manasseh (see 1 Chr 3:14).

?: Asaph or Asa?
?: Amos or Amon?

Tatian didn't include genealogies in his synthesis/ consolidation of the 4 Gospels.

The original Aramaic of the Peshitta has the correct Asa and Amon:

Matthew 1 (based on Younan's interlinear at
7. ? Abea fathered Asa. ?.
10. ? Manashe fathered Amon. ?.

The Peshitta's Aramaic has "Gdria" in all three locations of Matthew 8:28, Mark 5:1, and Luke 8:26, while Greek manuscripts have varying transliterations of the original Aramaic: Gadarenes, Gazarenes, Gergesenes, and Gerasenes.

Matthew 8:28 (NAB)
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href=""></a><!-- m -->
Gadarenes: this is the reading of Codex Vaticanus, supported by other important textual witnesses. The original reading of Codex Sinaiticus was Gazarenes, later changed to Gergesenes, and a few versions have Gerasenes. Each of these readings points to a different territory connected, respectively, with the cities Gadara, Gergesa, and Gerasa (modern Jerash). There is the same confusion of readings in the parallel texts, ==> Mark 5:1 and ==> Luke 8:26; there the best reading seems to be "Gerasenes," whereas "Gadarenes" is probably the original reading in Matthew. The town of Gadara was about five miles southeast of the Sea of Galilee, and Josephus (Life 9:42) refers to it as possessing territory that lay on that sea.

Messages In This Thread
Re: "Master YHWH" and "I AM"s in the Peshitta - by DavidFord - 03-31-2015, 01:42 PM

Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)