Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Grammar
#1
shlom lokh oh Paul,

I need some help witch gemination:

Why are the following geminated:
-HaLLK,aT,
-HaLLK,oT,o

Tawdi habr!

keefa-moroon
Reply
#2
Shlama Akhi Abudar,

In the Pael conjugation - a doubling (gemination) of the second radical occurs. (Hlk -> Hllk). The Pael, of course, is the "intensifier" of verbal conjugations:

Hal-ek -> he walked
Hal-lek -> he walked very much

When we conjugate in the Pael, we double the second radical during pronunciation, but it is only written once.
+Shamasha Paul bar-Shimun de'Beth-Younan
[Image: sig.jpg]
Reply
#3
Tawdi malpana Paul!

Paul Younan Wrote:Shlama Akhi Abudar,

In the Pael conjugation - a doubling (gemination) of the second radical occurs. (Hlk -> Hllk). The Pael, of course, is the "intensifier" of verbal conjugations:

Hal-ek -> he walked
Hal-lek -> he walked very much

When we conjugate in the Pael, we double the second radical during pronunciation, but it is only written once.
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)